Zimbos nominated on SABC Crown Gospel Awards 21

19 Oct, 2021 - 13:10 0 Views
Zimbos nominated on SABC Crown Gospel Awards 21 Janet Manyowa, Takesure Zamar Ncube

B-Metro

Langalakhe Mabena

South Africa-based gospel musician Canaan Nyathi is nominated four times at this year’s South Africa Broadcasting Corporation Crown Gospel Awards (SABCCGA) which are slated for 28 November.

Canaan Nyathi

Due to the pandemic, the awards will be a virtual event that will see only 300 people attending physically.

Nyathi, whose song Baba Ziveze was crowned Song of the Year last year, will be facing stiff competition this year as he is nominated on the Best Gospel Artiste of the Year category alongside his friend Takie Ndou and Ayanda Ntanzi.

For the Best Gospel Male Artiste, he is nominated with Ayanda Ntanzi, Takie Ndou and Teboho Moloi.

He is also nominated for Best Gospel DVD for his album Another Level Of Grace Upon Grace, whose producer Bongani Nkosi is also nominated for Best Gospel Produced Album.

Mutsvene hitmaker Janet Manyowa returns again this year as she is nominated on Best of Africa Gospel category alongside fellow Zimbabwean Minister Michael Mahendere, Tsepo Lesole (Botswana) and Cross Ugo 2v (Nigeria).

Minister Mahendere

Minister Takesure Zamar Ncube is nominated for Best Gospel Collaboration for the song Ngambulele/Ndizarurire featuring Sbu Banda.

Below is a full list of SABCCGA 21 nominees

Best Gospel Producer Album

 According to Grace (Ayanda Ntanzi) – Nqubeko Mbatha

 The Great Revival (Takie Ndou) – Takie Ndou

 Indumiso Yetende – Sam Ngonyama

 Another Level Of Grace Upon Grace (Canaan Nyathi) – Bongani Nkosi

Best Gospel Itende

 Indumiso Yetende – ‘Angingedwa’

 Sgwili Zuma – ‘Jesu Wehla’

 Icebo Lakhe Lingevinjwe – ‘Fuzula’

 Tshwane Gospel Choir – ‘Imiqhele’

Best Gospel Album

 According To Grace – Ayanda Ntanzi

 The Great Revival – Takie Ndou

 Jesus Is Enough – Xolly Mncwango

 The Promised Revival – Tshwane Gospel Choir

Best Gospel Classic of All Time

 Glory Of The Last Days – Ngizolibonga

 Tebs David – Faithful

 Thobekile – It’s A Wonderful Day

 Sanele Ngcobo – Yebo Bakithi

Best Amazion

 Fellowship Of God Ministries – Surely Goodness And Mercy (Crown 1)

 The Holly Nazareth Ekukhanyeni – Silifundiwe Izwi (Crown 2)

 Abahlabeleli Bakamoya – Nikelani Imizimba (Crown 3)

 Abadumisi Bevangeli – Aphakama Amazulu (Crown 4)

Best Community Radio Gospel Show

 Nqubeko FM (Iyahamba Lenqola) – Njabulo Mpungose (Crown 5)

 Voice Of Hope FM (Morning Glory Breakfast Show) – Tumelo Nkuna (Crown 6)

 Madibeng FM (Bokamoso Show) – Sabata Maleleka (Crown 7)

 Thetha FM (Lesolo La Jehovah) – Lefa Phetha (Crown 8)

 Nongoma FM (Inqola Ka Bhombela) – Nqubeko Ndlela (Crown 9)

 Zibonele FM (Kuyenzeka Radio Show) – Abraham Shiyani (Crown 10)

Best Worship Song

 ‘Sithi Bayede’ – Xolisa Kwinana

 ‘Thoriso’ – Keneiloe Hope

 ‘Thina Imihla Ngemihla’ – Jabulile Jay

 ‘Watswaneleha’ – Xolly Mncwango

Best Gospel Praise Song

 ‘Sengiyabala Nkosi’ – Lungelo Hlongwane

 ‘Ngiyaphumelela’ – Ayanda Ntanzi

 ‘Ngenzelwe Isimanga’ – Londiwe Nxumalo

 ‘Papa God Of Miracles’ – Sbu Banda

Best Gospel Acappella

 ‘Kusuk ‘Emandulo’ – Abakhethwa Gospel Singers

 ‘Moya Wenkosi’ – Umlazi Gospel Choir

 ‘Sodoma Negomora’ – Jtg Gospel Choir

 ‘Similapha Nkosi’ – Nuz Voices

Best Gospel Clap And Tap

 ‘Izwi Lakho’ – Mandlethu Gospel Singers

 ‘Ke Buswa Ke Moya’ – Ingqayizivele Gospel Choir

 ‘Kokota’ – Lejwe La Motheo

 ‘Jesu Lidwala’ – Temple Of God

 ‘Le Morena’ – Tshidi Chauke Lekunutung

Best Gospel Jazz Song

 ‘Nkosi Ngenze’ – Siya Ndlovu

 ‘Akukho Okunye’ – Bra Bushi

 ‘En Route To Emmaus’ – Neo Komane

 ‘This Is Love’ – Clauds

Best Commercial/PBS Radio Gospel Show

 Motsweding FM Rorisang Crown 11 – Brown Mosiapoa (Crown 11)

 Ukhozi FM Ulibo Lokuqala Crown 12 – Phindy P (Crown 12)

Best Gospel Rap Song

 ‘Uyinkosi’ – Melisa Sibaya

 ‘Faithful Always’ – Butch Cassidy

 ‘God Are Listening’ – Atchaar

Best Engineer

 Job Thako (Takie Ndou) Ngiyavuma

 Aaron Nkosi (Zaza) Shrubs Of Chronicle

 Shayne Kistensamy (Crystal Tryon) Vuka Ukhanye

 Mark Montgomery (Godfrey Mahlangu) Modimo Wa Tseba

Best Gospel Songwriter

 Takie Ndou – ‘Who Am I’

 Jabulile Jay – ‘My Everything’

 Crystal Tryon – ‘Vuka Ukhanye’

 Bheki Sibusiso Langa (Tshwane Gospel Choir) – ‘Through It All’

Best Of Africa Gospel

 ‘Ndinobuda Pakoma’ – Minister Michael Mahendere (Zimbabwe)

 ‘I Will Wait’ – Tsepo Lesole (Botswana)

 ‘God’s Ability’ – Cross Ugo 2v – (Nigeria)

 ‘Many Blessings’ – Janet Manyowa (Zimbabwe)

Best Gospel Collaboration

 ‘Jesu Nguwe’ – Ian Calf ft. Thinah Zungu

 ‘When The Spirit Move’ – Kenny Shibambu ft. Rhofhiwa & Jannice

 ‘Emihleni Ka Herodi’ – Malusi Mbokazi ft. Abanqobi

 ‘Ngambulele’ – Sbu Banda ft. Takesure

Best Contemporary Gospel Song

 ‘Ingeyakho’ – Esihle Siwela

 ‘Identity’ – Clauds

 ‘Jesus The Centre’ – Shaun P

 ‘Ngithume Nkosi’ – Bushbuckridge Worship Explosion

Best Traditional Gospel

 ‘Bayede Ngonyama’ – Umzumbe Inspirational Choir

 ‘Sefapanong’ – Paul K

 ‘Wena Nkosi Uyazi’ – Jumbo

 ‘Lentswe’ – Gofrey Mahlangu

Best Gospel Music Video

 ‘Sefapanong’ – Paul K

 ‘Vuka Ukhanye’ – Crystal Tryon

 ‘Ithemba Lam’ – Gershom Ntimane

 ‘Jesus I Love You’ – Lwazi Khuzwayo

Best Gospel DVD

 The Story Of Grace – Kenny Shibambu

 The Promised Revival – Tshwane Gospel Choir

 Another Level Of Grace Upon Grace – Cannan Nyathi

 The Revelation – Malusi Mbokazi

Best Newcomer

 Gershom Mtimane – ‘Ithemba Lami’

 Kgaogelo Kekane – ‘Zibonakalise’

 Xolly Mncwango – ‘Healing Power’

 Icebolakhe Lingevinjwe – ‘Nefa Lethu’

Best Community Outreach – Artist/Group

 Di Bruin Gospel Project

 Gershom Ntimane

 Takie Ndou

 Crystal Tryon

Best Gospel Group

 Umlazi Gospel Choir

 Message From A Broken Jar

 Indumiso Yetende

 Mighty Rooted Voices

Best Female Gospel Artist

 Ps Sebe Nzuza

 Thobekile

 Xolly Mncwango

 Kgaogelo Kekana

Best Gospel Male Artist

 Ayanda Ntanz

 Takie Ndou

 Teboho Moloi

 Canaan Nyathi

Best Gospel Song

 ‘Healing Power’ – Xolly Mcwango (Crown 13)

 ‘Nawe Ungamthatha’ – Ps Sebe Nzuza (Crown 14)

 ‘Basuka’ – Ayanda Ntanzi (Crown 15)

 ‘Wena Nkosi Uyazi’ – Jumbo (Crown 16)

Best Gospel Artist

 Ayanda Ntanzi (Crown 17)

 Takie Ndou (Crown 18)

 Cannan Nyathi (Crown 19)

 

 

Share This:

Sponsored Links