Team Zimbabwe names Motocross Squad

23 Aug, 2019 - 00:08 0 Views
Team Zimbabwe names Motocross Squad

B-Metro

Nhlanhla Mbele

FIFTY nine Zimbabwean riders are set to battle it out with contestants from six other countries in the FIM Africa Motocross of African Nations Championships scheduled for 31 August and 1 September at the Donnybrook Park in Harare.

This year’s event will attract riders from Morocco, Botswana, Kenya, South Africa, Uganda, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.

The local squad consists of 59 riders, who will represent the country in various races and also part of the team is motocross icon captain Jayden Ashwell. 

Bog Wheelers, a racing club based in Harare are holding the annual event and its public relations officer Jamie Kerwin said they were hopeful of a successful two days of racing that will give spectators and competitors alike value for their money. 

“There is going to be a total 209 entries. We encourage motocross loving Zimbabweans to come out and support their national team that will be competing against some of the best riders from the region. 

“This event is for everyone, it will be a fantastic weekend of racing filled with all the thrills and spills racing can offer,” said Kerwin.

The event that is held annually in different African countries was last held in Zimbabwe in 2015 before moving to Botswana and Zambia. 

Kerwin said the race organisers and committee had not stopped working tirelessly to make this unique event a success. 

Selected riders

MX50

Willen Krause, Sebastian Wright, Benji Doran, Kudzai Chitsurura, Junior Bako, Jayden Kerwin, George Ziemann.

MX65

Emile Crosette, Riley Rocher, Cambell Rennie, Ryan Wasmuth, Tariq Shelton, Luke Southon, Jack Gobey, Blake Prinsloo, Josh Halkier, Dedan Barrett, Karl Van As, Jordan Dewdney.

MX Lites

Daiyaan Manuel, Jamie Doran, Ricky Whyte, Dillan Faasen, Emmanuel Bako, Daniel Collett, Tristan Versfeld, Munyaradzi Bako. 

MX125

Cameron Mellor, Luke Doran, Liam Le Roux, TristanGrainger, David Evans, Jayden Young, Kuda Mhene.

WMX

Leihg-Anne Young, Bianca Beling, Celine Goodison, Tadiwanashe Nyamupfukudza.

MX2

Regan Wasmuth, Frik Prinsloo, Ross Bredenkamp, Mitchell Stead, Jarque Du Plessis, Breden Naested, Graham Landburg.

MX1

Jayden Ashwell, Joshua Goby, Daniel Law, Hamish Perry, Cameron Thixton, Mathew Ferreira.

VETS

Zenin Ekron, Douglas Mellor, Mark Zienmann, Phil Dos Santos.

MASTER

Trevor Thxiton, Lofty Versfeld, Shane Thomas, Jim Perry. 

MANAGER

Gary Grainger.

Share This:

Sponsored Links