Holy Ten leads Zim Hip Hop Awards nominees

17 Nov, 2021 - 12:11 0 Views
Holy Ten leads Zim Hip Hop Awards nominees Holy Ten

B-Metro

Langalakhe Mabena
Hip Hop’s man of the moment Holy Ten is the leading Zim Hip Hop Awards contender this year with six nominations at the eleventh edition of the awards which are slated for 11 December in Bulawayo.

He is nominated for Best Male, Best Collaboration for the song How Far featuring Volts, Best Album (Risky Life), Song of the Year (Wakatuka Amai), Best Hip Hop Hustle and People’s Choice award.

Bulawayo duo of Muse and Asaph got four nominations for their collaboration song Pressure as they are nominated for Best Collaboration, Song of the Year, Video of the Year and Best Director.

R Peels follows Holy with four nominations while Volts boasts of three nominations with one of them being People’s Choice.
Other artistes who are nominated twice include the youthful sensation Luminous, AWA, Noluntu J, Kikky Bad Ass and Indigo Saint.

Nketa’s Rockie Doub also brags with two nominations for Song of the Year (My Shine) and Best Hip Hop Hustle.

Phanas is nominated for Best Producer while Killemol is nominated for Best Group or Duo.

Zim Hip Hop Awards Nominees:
1.Best Male
 THE DAWG
 HOLY 10
 VOLTS
 R PEELS
 CROOGER

2. Best Female
 NOLUNTU J
 KIKKY BAD ASS
 SKILLZ THA LOUCHE
 TASHAMISWA
 AWA

3. Best Collaboration
 MUSE FT ASAPH -PRESSURE
 NIZZY RAPS FT WILLIAM LAST KRM- WE UP
 MILE FT MARQUES -RASTA
 VOLTS & HOLY TEN – HOW FAR
 ADRIZZY-FT VARIOUS ARTISTS AMASALAD ELOKSION
 KIKKY , CROOGER-KURUNGA
 RPEELS FT VOLTS -ZINO

4. Best Hip-Hop Group/DUO
 KILLEMOL
 CRISSWISS AND THE DOT
 CROOGER AND KIKKY
 TR3Y XL, MCKNIFE AND THE MYSTRY -BOYS DZE SMOKO
 COTTAGE 47

5. Best Producer
 THA DAWG
 AFROW ZENDA
 PHANAS

 MCKNIFE
 JON THE PRODUCER
 BA SUSHIE

6. Best New Comer
 STIIV
 VOLTS
 LUMINOUS
 DOUGH MAJOR
 MONSTER

7. Best Brand Supporting Local Hip-Hop
 COTTAGE 47
 MAGAMBA NETWORK
 BIG BASS
 KINGSVILLE CLOTHING
 CERAMIC PRO

8. Best Album
 R PEELS -REVELATIONS
 CROOGER – CONCRETE JUNGLE
 HOLY TEN – RISKY LIFE
 DOUGH MAJOR –SHEBEEN RAP VOL 2
 THE DAWG – PHASES
 MALCOM MUFUNDE AND SYNIK- TRASH

9. Best Promoter
 BIG BASS

 COTTAGE 47
 MAGAMBA NETWORK
 ZAZISE MEDIA

10. Best Diaspora
 CHIEF CHINO
 KUDA K
 DUMI RIGHT
 AWA
 DIMITRI AND THE SCARECROW
 MLUE J

11. Best Radio DJ
 LADY K AND PD
 PROMETHIOUS
 DJ MOX
 KHEKHE

12. Best Gospel Act
 JOE CHIZ
 TOP KRISS
 NTA
 J SOLDIER
 D MOSES

13. Best Underground
 VI THE LAW
 MALCOM MUFUNDE

 STIIV
 HFILES
 REAP3R
 KTOX

14. Best Alternative
 KING 98
 KAE CHAPS
 DOUGH MAJOR
 NOLUNTU J
 TYLOR WAYNE
 LORD SKILLS

15. Best Media Online
 THE 263 POST
 THE JUICE MAGAZINE
 ZIMSPHERE
 ZAZISE
 KEEP IT REAL FRIDAYS
 ZIM HIPHOP MARKET

16. Best Journalist.
 DENZEL SAMBO
 SPEKKTRUM
 MUKUDZEI MLAMBO
 ELMOND CHIBAYA
 TAKUDZWA KADZURA

 MTHABISI TSHUMA

17. Song of The Year
 HOLY 10 -WAKATUKA AMAI
 VOLTS –THESE DAYS
 ROCKIE DOUB – MY SHINE
 MILE FT MARQUES -RASTA
 MITCH UTA – NOTHING IS FREE
 MUSE –PRESURE

18. Video Of The Year & Video Director of The Year
 KING 98 – CHINI JUU
 KENT – MOVIE
 MILE – RASTA
 MITCH UTA – NO LIE
 MUSE FT ASAPH PRSSURE
 KIKKY,CROOGER – KURUNGGA

19. Best Hip Hop Hustle.
 OSCAR UTETE
 TASHAMISWA
 R PEELS
 ROCKIE DOUB
 HOLY 10
 KIKKIE BAD ASS

20. Best Hip Hop Verse (Sweet 16 Award)
 INDIGO SAINT -93 TILL INFINITY FREESTYLE

 MILE – RASTA
 DOUGH MAJOR- S0 SLOW
 MITCH UTA –NOTHING IS FREE
 STIIV -HITLAB CYPHER
 MALCOM MUFUNDE – BOOM

21. Hip Hop Personality of The Year
 MITCH UTA
 KIKKY BADASS
 INDIGO SAINT
 RPEELS
 HOLY TEN

22. People’s Choice
 KIKKY BAD ASS
 DOUGH MAJOR
 INDIGO SAINT
 LUMINOUS
 CROOGER
 VOLTS
 HOLY TEN
 KING 98

Share This:

Sponsored Links