Bosso 90 for Orlando Pirates invitational tournament

15 Apr, 2022 - 19:04 0 Views
Bosso 90 for Orlando Pirates invitational tournament

B-Metro

Raymond Jaravaza

HIGHLANDERS developmental side – Bosso 90 – are set to take part in the 2022 Orlando Pirates Cup set for Johannesburg starting today (Friday).

The team left Bulawayo for South Africa by road on Thursday morning.

The invitational tourney involves 56 teams that were drawn into 14 groups and ends on 18 April.

Bosso 90 are the only team from outside South Africa and are in group H with Total Football, TT United FC and Siwengu Double Classic.

The tourney returns for the first time since 2019, and has served as a springboard to greater honours for some of South Africa’s brightest young talents.

Tournament hosts, Orlando Pirates Under-21’s were drawn in Group A, where they will lock horns with Unite Africa Development, Socca Dream and Young Boys FC.

Other familiar names that will be on show over the Easter weekend include TS Galaxy, TUKS, and Black Leopards Development, who have all entered their youth teams in the tournament.

The group stages are scheduled to take place across the opening two days of the tournament before the knockout rounds, including the final, take centre stage on the closing day.

Fixtures

Group A

  •   Orlando Pirates
  •   Unite Africa Development
  •   Socca Dream
  •   Young Boys FC

Group B 

  •   Turfloop FC
  •   Ikemereng FC
  •   Tammy Tigers
  •   Warriors FC

Group C

  •   ORBIT TVET College
  •   Thunderstorm Amaro Youth Development
  •   Celta Vigor
  •   KVK Academy

Group D

  •   University of Johannesburg
  •   Alexico Football Club
  •   Killarney Motswako
  •   Hungry Lion Juniors

Group E

  •   TS Galaxy
  •   Amahle FC
  •   Balderstone Sports Institute
  •   Soweto United Academy FC

Group F

  •   Ambassadors F
  •   Wolfs FC
  •   Umlazi Happy Heart FC
  •   NWU Vaal

Group G

  •   Dube Continental FC
  •   Randburg FC
  •   Newden FC
  •   Hyenas United FC

Group H

  •   Bosso 90 FC
  •   Total Football
  •   TT United FC
  •   Siwengu Double Classic

Group I

  •   JDR Stars
  •   Indlovu FC
  •   Platinum City Rovers
  •   Prestige Football Development

Group J

  •   TUKS
  •   Neasm Academy of Sports
  •   Debunkers FC
  •   MML FC

Group K

  •   SAFA School of Excellence
  •   TVT Sports Organisation
  •   Diepkloof Diplomats
  •   Brits United FC

Group L

  •   Black Leopards Development
  •   Real Msinga FC
  •   Eastrand Academy
  •   Phiri Movers FC

Group M

  •   Wits Junior
  •   Limpopo School of Excellence
  •   Klarinet Dortmund
  •   Manniken Football Academy

Group N 

  •   APAA
  •   Vhembe 5R cooliozil FC
  •   Euphoria United FC
  •   Smart Boys FC

Share This:

Sponsored Links