2022 National Debate team squad announced

04 Jan, 2022 - 11:01 0 Views
2022 National Debate team squad announced

B-Metro

Langalakhe Mabena

After ending 2021 on a high note with several accolades the Zimbabwe Nation Debate Team has announced its 2022 squad.

The squad comprises of four members for the National Junior team and fourteen members for the National Senior team A and B.

Yun A Pak

A call for interviews was made to aspiring debaters which saw 150 speakers across the country trying their luck and those who made it were selected through a trialing process.

From the process, the Royalty Pact Debating Academy (RPDA) executive committee managed to select who they considered the best to fully represent the country.

Head coach Maison Maphosa returns on his position with Bulawayo’s Anele Tshuma and Thembani Khumalo from Harare roped in as assistant coaches.

The team will officially represent the country in major high school tournaments like the South Africa National Schools Debating Championships, Pan African Schools Debating Championships, The Oxford Schools Debating Championships.

Joy Chauruka

They will also participate at the World Schools Debating Championships which is the flagship and largest secondary schools debate tournament in the world that seeks to bring all countries together to one global competition.

The year 2022 has seen a huge interest from different countries all around the world with over 80 countries registered for participation at the World School Debate Championships.

National Junior Team:

1. Lindani Ncube (Gifford Boys High School-Bulawayo Metropolitan)

2. Pamela Moyo (Star Leadership Academy-Mashonaland East)

3. Munesushe Mushosho (Peterhouse Girls School-Mashonaland East)

4. Shumirai Chigadza (Peterhouse Girls School-Mashonaland East)

National Senior Team A and Senior Team B:

1. Hazel Chiige (Arundel School – Harare Province)

2. Nokutenda Chimbetete (St Georges College – Harare Province)

3. Yun A Pak (Arundel School- Harare Province)

4. Menzimuhle Ncube (St Columbus High School – Bulawayo Metropolitan)

5. Nigel Mushayavanhu (Peterhouse Boys- Mashonaland East Province)

6. Raymond Moyo (DZ1 High School-Harare Province)

7. Karl Makahamedza (Midland Christian College – Midlands Province)

8. Nyasha Mazarura (Harare Metropolitan)

9. Sharon Marangwanda (Midland Christian College- Midlands Province)

10. Joseph Matanda (St Dominics Mutare- Manicaland Province)

11. Ruvimbo Joy Chauruka (Peterhouse Girls – Mashonaland East)

12. Bukhosi Dube (St Johns – Harare Metropolitan)

13. Mukudzeiishe Madzivire (Bulawayo Metropolitan)

14. Tadiwanashe Matara (Peterhouse Boys- Mashonaland East Province)

 

 

Share This:

Sponsored Links